Endorsements

Local Elected-Appointed Leaders

  • Monterey County Supervisor Simon Salinas
  • Monterey County Supervisor Jane Parker
  • Santa Clara County Supervisor Cindy Chavez
  • Santa Cruz County Supervisor Ryan Coonerty
  • Santa Cruz County Supervisor Zach Friend
  • Santa Cruz County Supervisor John Leopold
  • Santa Cruz County Supervisor Tony Campos (Ret.)
  • Santa Cruz County Supervisor Neal Coonerty (Ret.)
  • San Benito County Supervisor Margie Barrios
  • San Benito County Supervisor Jaime De La Cruz
  • Salinas City Councilmember Sergio Sanchez (Ret.)
  • Salinas City Councilmember Ernesto Gonzalez (Ret.)
  • Salinas City Councilmember & Former Governor Appointee Maria Bonilla-Giuriato (Ret.)
  • Salinas City Youth Advisory Commissioner Anthony Rocha
  • Watsonville Vice-Mayor Felipe Hernandez
  • Watsonville Councilmember Lowell Hurst, also former Mayor
  • Watsonville Former Mayor Daniel Dodge
  • Watsonville Former Mayor Manual Bersamin
  • Watsonville Former Mayor Eduardo Montesino
  • Watsonville Former Mayor Todd McFarren
  • Watsonville Former Mayor Oscar Rios
  • Watsonville City Councilmember Ramon Gomez (Ret.)
  • San Juan Bautista Mayor Ed Lavarone (Ret.)
  • Santa Cruz Mayor Don Lane
  • Santa Cruz Vice Mayor Cynthia Mathews
  • Santa Cruz City Council Member Cynthia Chase
  • Santa Cruz City Council Member Richelle Noroyan
  • Santa Cruz Mayor (Ret.) & UC-AFT Union Organizer Mike Rotkin*
  • Santa Cruz Mayor Katherine Beiers (Ret.)
  • Santa Cruz Mayor Hillary Bryant (Ret.)
  • Morgan Hill Mayor Steve Tate
  • Morgan Hill Councilmember Rich Constantine
  • Morgan Hill Councilmember Marilyn Librers
  • Gilroy City Councilmember Cat Tucker
  • Gilroy City Councilmember Charlie Morales (Ret.)
  • Greenfield Mayor John Huerta
  • Greenfield Councilmember Avelina Torres
  • Greenfield Councilmember Agapito Vasquez (Ret.)
  • Soledad Mayor Richard Ortiz (Ret.)
  • Hollister Councilmember Victor Gomez
  • Hollister Councilmember Robert Scattini (Ret.)
  • King City Councilmember Carlos Victoria (Ret.)
  • King City Councilmember Junior Nuno (Ret.)
  • San Jose City Council Member Raul Peralez
  • Artesia City Councilmember Ali Sajjad Taj
  • Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital District Board Trustee Rafael Garcia
  • Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital District Board Trustee Victor Rey
  • Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital District Board Trustee Pat Egan (Ret.)
  • Watsonville Planning Commission Vice Chair Aurelio Gonzalez*
  • Watsonville Planning Commissioner Dobie Jenkins*
  • Watsonville Planning Commissioner Jenny Sarmiento*
  • Watsonville Planning Commissioner Mireya Gomez (Ret.) 
  • Watsonville Parks & Recreation Commissioner Ana Hurtado
  • Watsonville Parks & Recreation Commissioner Isaac Rodriguez
  • Watsonville Personnel Commissioner Pat Fohrman
  • Gilroy Parks & Recreation Commission Member Rebecca Scheel
  • Gilroy Arts and Culture Commissioner Bruce Morasca*
  • Santa Cruz Commission for the Prevention Of Violence Against Women Appointee Martine Watkins*
  • Lynwood Unified School District Board Member Gary Hardie

 

Public Safety Leaders

  • Santa Cruz County District Attorney Jeff Rosell
  • Santa Cruz County Sheriff Jim Hart
  • Monterey County Sheriff Scott Miller (Ret.)
  • Watsonville Police Chief Terry Medina (Ret.)
  • Santa Cruz County Sheriff Phil Wowak (Ret.) 
  • Santa Cruz County Sheriff Steve Robbins (Ret.)
  • Gonzales Police Chief Paul Miller 
  • Greenfield Police Chief Joe Grebmeier (Ret.)
  • Watsonville Police Chief Manny Solano
  • Marina Police Chief Eddie Rodriguez  
  • Watsonville Fire Chief Pablo Barreto
  • Crime Victims United of California & Santa Clara District Attorney Jeff Rosen

 

Education Leaders

  • Santa Cruz County Superintendent Michael Watkins
  • Santa Cruz County Office of Education President Sandra Nichols
  • Santa Cruz County Office of Education Board Member Abel Sanchez
  • Santa Cruz County Office of Education Board Member Dana Sales
  • Santa Cruz County Board of Education Trustee Jack Dilles
  • Santa Clara County Office of Education Board Member for Area 7 (representing Morgan Hill Unified, Gilroy Unified) Member Claudia Rossi
  • Morgan Hill Unified School District Trustee Ron Woolf
  • Monterey County Board of Education Member Sergio Alejo
  • Monterey County Board of Education Member David Serena (Ret.)
  • Monterey County Board of Education Member Francisco Estrada, Sr.
  • Gavilan College Board of Trustees Member Walt Glines
  • Gavilan College Board of Trustees Member Elvira Robertson Zaragoza (Ret.)
  • Hartnell College Trustee Ray Montemayor
  • Hartnell College Trustee Demetrio Pruneda
  • Hollister School Board Member Beatrice Gonzales Ramirez (Ret.)
  • Alisal School Board Member Francisca Salinas Gonzalez (Ret.)
  • Gilroy Unified School Board Member Jaime Rosso
  • Gilroy Unified School Board Member Fred Tovar
  • Gilroy Unified School Board Member Domingo Payne (Ret.) 
  • Lynwood Unified School District Board Member Gary Hardie
  • Pajaro Valley Unified School District Trustee Maria Orozco
  • Pajaro Valley Unified School District Trustee Lupe Rivas
  • Pajaro Valely Unified School District Trustee Karen Osmundson
  • Salinas City Elementary School District Board Member Stephen Kim
  • Salinas Union High School District Trustee Phillip Tabera
  • Salinas Union High School District Trustee Patty Padilla-Salsberg 
  • Washington Unified School District Board of Trustees Member & Member of Latino School Board Association Norma Alcala
  • San Jose Unified School District Board Vice-President Teresa Castellanos
  • Alum Rock Union School District Governing Board Member Andres Quintero 

 

Community Leaders/ Grassroots Supporters

  • Civil Rights & Labor Leader, Co-Founder of United Farm Workers of America (UFW) Dolores Huerta
  • California Democratic Party Vice Chair Alex Rooker 
  • California Democratic Party Vice-Chair Eric Bauman
  • California Democratic Party Secretary Daraka Larimore-Hall
  • Democratic National Committee Member & Former State Senate Candidate Shawn Bagley
  • California Democratic Party Chicano Latino Caucus Chair Carlos Alcalá*
  • Santa Cruz County Democratic Activist and business leader Les Gardner*
  • Past President of the Western Growers Association David Gill *
  • Past President of the Western Growers Association John D’Arrigo*
  • President of Political Animals Sherry E. DeBoer
  • Business Leader George Couch
  • Business Leaders & Philanthropists Cecilia & Gary Ponzini of Morgan Hill
  • Local Realtor Becky Campos
  • Greenfield Democratic Club Member & Local Leader David Kong
  • Salinas Valley Federation of Teachers Immediate Past President Steve McDougall*
  • Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers President Francisco Rodriguez
  • Morgan Hill Federation of Teachers Immediate Past President Theresa Sage*
  • Salinas Democratic Party Leader Marjetka Bagley
  • Morgan Hill Planning Commissioner and Past President of Leadership Morgan Hill Rene Spring
  • Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee Member Lee Ross Gomez
  • Becky Chavez, Granddaughter of Labor Leader Cesar Chavez
  • Salinas Valley Democratic Club Immediate Past President Brandi Garcia*
  • Silicon Valley Young Democrats Secretary & Commissioner of Santa Clara County Child Abuse Council Juan Quinones* 
  • Democratic Activists for Women Now (DAWN) member Karina Dominguez*
  • Democratic Women’s Club of Santa Cruz County member and Vice-President of the Digital NEST Rose Filicetti* 
  • Santa Cruz County Democratic Party Executive Board Member Pedro Castillo*
  • Santa Cruz County Democratic Central Committee Member Ed Manning*
  • Santa Cruz County Democratic Central Committee Member Pat Manning*
  • Santa Cruz County Democratic Central Committee Member Joe Hall*
  • Santa Cruz County American Association of University Women Member Bettye Pina*
  • Monterey County Democratic Central Committee Member James Thomas Green*
  • Silicon Valley Young Democrats Past Secretary Victoria Ramirez*
  • Latina Coalition of Silicon Valley President & Santa Clara Cmsn on the Status of Women Appointee Christina Ramos*
  • Santa Clara Commission on the Status of Women Appointee Chandra Brooks*
  • Santa Clara Commission on the Status of Women Appointee Maria Garcia*
  • People’s Democratic Club of Santa Cruz County Corr. Secretary Officer Brian Murtha*
  • People’s Democratic Club of Santa Cruz County Communication Officer Nancy Abbey*
  • La Raza Lawyers of Santa Cruz County Past President Edison Jensen*
  • Women Lawyers of Santa Cruz County Founder Sarah Clarenbach*
  • Monterey County Democratic Central Committee Etna Monsalve
  • Monterey County Democratic Central Committee Teri Short
  • California Democratic Party State Delegate Margaret Rebecchi*
  • Salinas Community Leader Tony Acosta
  • Hazel Hawkins Hospital Doctor Ariel Hurtado of Hollister*
  • Classroom Teachers & President of the Pajaro Valley Association of Mexican American Educators (AMAE) Abel Mejia*
  • Classroom Teacher Leah Sugarman
  • Classroom Teacher Lucia Villarreal
  • Classroom Teacher & Filmmaker John Speyer
  • Classroom Teacher Ruby Vasquez
  • Classroom Teacher Inez Rodriguez
  • Classroom Teacher Tony Navarro
  • Watsonville Community Leader Gary Green
  • Watsonville Community Leader Jacob Martinez, Founder of Digital NEST*
  • Filmmaker & Co-Founder of the Watsonville Film Festival Consuelo Alba
  • Gilroy Dentist John Perez
  • Gilroy Community Leader Rachel Perez
  • Gilroy Community Leader Sally Armendariz
  • Gilroy Community Leader Shirley Trevino
  • Salinas Community Leader Tony Acosta
  • Morgan Hill Community Leader Jennifer Tate
  • Classroom teacher Oscar Ramos
  • Classroom teacher Kathleen Ramos
  • Community member Jenni Veitch-Olson
  • Community member Carmela Beck
  • Community member Beatriz V. Diaz

 

Organizations

  • California Democratic Party
  • California Latino Legislative Caucus
  • California Legislative Democratic Women’s Caucus
  • California Police Chiefs Association
  • National Women’s Political Caucus (NWPC) of CA
  • Mexican American Bar Association (MABA) PAC
  • Pajaro Valley Cesar Chavez Democratic Club
  • California Women’s List
  • South County Democratic Club
  • Santa Cruz County Deputy Sheriffs Association
  • Democratic Women’s Club at Santa Cruz County
  • Silicon Valley Young Democrats
  • California League of Conservation Voters (CLCV)
  • Salinas Valley Democratic Club
  • California Association of Highway Patrolmen
  • Black Women Organized for Political Action PAC (BWOPA)
  • Monterey-Santa Cruz Building Trades Council
  • Sierra Club
  • Clean Water Action
  • Planned Parenthood Advocates Mar Monte
  • Monterey County Deputy Sheriffs’ Association
  • California National Organization for Women
  • California Park and Recreation Society

 

Labor Union Support Recommendations

  • California Labor Federation
  • AFSCME California PEOPLE
  • South Bay AFL-CIO
  • Northern California Carpenters
  • National Union of Healthcare Workers (NUHW)
  • California Nurses Association
  • California Federation of Teachers
  • Laborers Local 270
  • SMART Transportation Union Local 0023 (Formerly United Transportation Union, Local 23)
  • Sheet Metal Workers Local 104
  • AFSCME Council 57
  • California Council of Laborers of North America (LiUNA)
  • Peace Officers Research Association California (PORAC)
  • Salinas Valley Federation of Teachers AFT Local 1020
  • California School Employees Association (CSEA)
  • Santa Clara and San Benito Counties Building and Construction Trades Council
  • California Conference of Machinists (IAM)
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 234
  • California Faculty Association

 

State Elected Leaders

  • California Secretary of State Alex Padilla
  • California State Superintendent Tom Torlakson
  • California State Treasurer John Chiang
  • California State Controller Betty Yee
  • California Insurance Commissioner Dave Jones
  • California Supreme Court Justice Cruz Reynoso (Ret.)
  • California Lt. Governor Cruz Bustamante (Ret.)
  • California Board of Equalization Chair Jerome Horton
  • California Board of Equalization Member Fiona Ma
  • Congressmember Loretta Sanchez
  • Congressmember Norma Torres
  • Senate President Pro Tempore Kevin de León
  • Senator Bill Monning, Senate Majority Leader
  • Senator Ricardo Lara
  • Senator Isadore Hall
  • Senator Ben Hueso
  • Senator Connie Leyva
  • Senator Ed Hernandez
  • Senator Tony Mendoza
  • Former State Senator & Los Angeles Councilmember Gil Cedillo
  • Senate President Pro Tempore Darrell Steinberg (Ret.)
  • California Assembly Speaker Emeritus Toni Atkins
  • California Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon
  • Former Assembly Speaker & Senator Bob Hertzberg
  • Former Assembly Speaker & Los Angeles Mayor Antonio Villaraigosa
  • Former Assembly Speaker Pro Tem & Environmentalist Fred Keeley
  • Assemblymember Cristina Garcia, Vice-Chair of CA Women’s Legislative Caucus
  • Assemblymember Luis Alejo, Chair of CA Latino Legislative Caucus
  • Assemblyman Reggie Jones-Sawyer, Chair of CA Black Legislative Caucus
  • Assemblymember Das Williams, Chair of Asian & Pacific Islander Legislative Caucus
  • Assemblymember Mark Stone
  • Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez
  • Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
  • Assemblymember Ian Calderon
  • Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
  • Assemblymember Roger Hernandez
  • Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez
  • Assemblymember Jose Medina
  • Assemblymember Tony Thurmond
  • Assemblymember Rob Bonta
  • Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
  • Assemblymember David Chiu
  • Assemblymember Chris Holden
  • Assemblymember Henry T. Perea
  • Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez
  • Assemblymember Rudy Salas
  • Assemblymember Matt Dababneh
  • Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
  • Assemblymember Tom Daley
  • Assemblymember Jim Wood
  • Assemblymember Susan Bonilla
  • Assemblymember Rich Gordon
  • Assemblymember Shirley Weber
  • Assemblymember Mike Gipson
  • Assemblymember Mike Gatto
  • Assemblymember Phil Ting
  • Asssemblymember Jacqui Irwin
  • Assemblymember Ed Chau
  • Assemblymember Adam Gray
  • Assemblymember Kansen Chu
  • Assemblymember Autumn Burke
  • Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell
  • Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas
  • Assemblymember Jim Cooper
  • Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
  • Assemblymember Steve Bradford (Ret.)
  • Assemblymember Mariko Yamada (Ret.)

*Titles are for identification purposes only